Oscar Nominations (2015)

***Here is the complete list of the 87th Academy Award Nominations for 2015***

The Oscars

Hosted By: NEIL PATRICK HARRIS

BEST PICTURE

AMERICAN SNIPER

Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan

BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole

BOYHOOD

Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

THE IMITATION GAME

Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman

SELMA

Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten

WHIPLASH

Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

ACTOR – IN A LEADING ROLE

STEVE CARELL

Foxcatcher

BRADLEY COOPER

American Sniper

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH

The Imitation Game

MICHAEL KEATON

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

EDDIE REDMAYNE

The Theory of Everything

ACTRESS – IN A LEADING ROLE

MARION COTILLARD

Two Days, One Night

FELICITY JONES

The Theory of Everything

JULIANNE MOORE

Still Alice

ROSAMUND PIKE

Gone Girl

REESE WITHERSPOON

Wild

ACTOR – IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

ROBERT DUVALL

The Judge

ETHAN HAWKE

Boyhood

EDWARD NORTON

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

MARK RUFFALO

Foxcatcher

J.K. SIMMONS

Whiplash

ACTRESS – IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

PATRICIA ARQUETTE

Boyhood

LAURA DERN

Wild

KEIRA KNIGHTLEY

The Imitation Game

EMMA STONE

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

MERYL STREEP

Into the Woods

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

BIG HERO 6

Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli

THE BOXTROLLS

Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2

Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold

SONG OF THE SEA

Tomm Moore and Paul Young

THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA

Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

Emmanuel Lubezki

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Robert Yeoman

IDA

Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski

MR. TURNER

Dick Pope

UNBROKEN

Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Milena Canonero

INHERENT VICE

Mark Bridges

INTO THE WOODS

Colleen Atwood

MALEFICENT

Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive

MR. TURNER

Jacqueline Durran

DIRECTING

BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

Alejandro G. Iñárritu

BOYHOOD

Richard Linklater

FOXCATCHER

Bennett Miller

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Wes Anderson

THE IMITATION GAME

Morten Tyldum

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

CITIZENFOUR

Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

FINDING VIVIAN MAIER

John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM

Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester

THE SALT OF THE EARTH

Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier

VIRUNGA

Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1

Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

JOANNA

Aneta Kopacz

OUR CURSE

Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki

THE REAPER (LA PARKA)

Gabriel Serra Arguello

WHITE EARTH

J. Christian Jensen

FILM EDITING

AMERICAN SNIPER

Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach

BOYHOOD

Sandra Adair

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Barney Pilling

THE IMITATION GAME

William Goldenberg

WHIPLASH

Tom Cross

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

IDA

Poland; Directed by Pawel Pawlikowski

LEVIATHAN

Russia; Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev

TANGERINES

Estonia; Directed by Zaza Urushadze

TIMBUKTU

Mauritania; Directed by Abderrahmane Sissako

WILD TALES

Argentina; Directed by Damián Szifron

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

FOXCATCHER

Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

MUSIC – ORIGINAL SCORE

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Alexandre Desplat

THE IMITATION GAME

Alexandre Desplat

INTERSTELLAR

Hans Zimmer

MR. TURNER

Gary Yershon

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

Jóhann Jóhannsson

MUSIC – ORIGINAL SONG

“Everything Is Awesome” from THE LEGO MOVIE

Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson

“Glory” from SELMA

Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

“Grateful” from BEYOND THE LIGHTS

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from GLEN CAMPBELL…I’LL BE ME

Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond

“Lost Stars” from BEGIN AGAIN

Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

THE IMITATION GAME

Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)

INTERSTELLAR

Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)

INTO THE WOODS

Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

MR. TURNER

Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)

SHORT FILM – ANIMATED

THE BIGGER PICTURE

Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees

THE DAM KEEPER

Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi

FEAST

Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

ME AND MY MOULTON

Torill Kove

A SINGLE LIFE

Joris Oprins

SHORT FILM – LIVE ACTION

AYA

Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis

BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM

Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney

BUTTER LAMP (LA LAMPE AU BEURRE DE YAK)

Hu Wei and Julien Féret

PARVANEH

Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger

THE PHONE CALL

Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

SOUND EDITING

AMERICAN SNIPER

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES

Brent Burge and Jason Canovas

INTERSTELLAR

Richard King

UNBROKEN

Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

SOUND MIXING

AMERICAN SNIPER

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga

INTERSTELLAR

Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten

UNBROKEN

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

WHIPLASH

Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

VISUAL EFFECTS

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick

DAWN OF THE PLANETS OF THE APES

Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould

INTERSTELLAR

Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST

Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

WRITING – ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

AMERICAN SNIPER

Written by Jason Hall

THE IMITATION GAME

Written by Graham Moore

INHERENT VICE

Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

Screenplay by Anthony McCarten

WHIPLASH

Written by Damien Chazelle

WRITING – ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BIRDMAN or (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE)

Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo

BOYHOOD

Written by Richard Linklater

FOXCATCHER

Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness

NIGHTCRAWLER

Written by Dan Gilroy

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s