OSCAR WINNERS (2014)

The OscarsBEST PICTURE

American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club” 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”

BEST DIRECTOR

David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyer’s Club”

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Written by Woody Allen, “Blue Jasmine”
Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Written by Spike Jonze, “Her”
Written by Bob Nelson, “Nebraska”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, “Before Midnight”
Screenplay by Billy Ray, “Captain Phillips”
Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, “Philomena”
Screenplay by John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
Screenplay by Terence Winter, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises

BEST FOREIGN FEATURE

“The Broken Circle Breakdown,” Belgium
“The Great Beauty,” Italy
“The Hunt,” Denmark
“The Missing Picture,” Cambodia
“Omar,” Palestine

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk and Neil Corbould, “Gravity”
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds, “The Hobbit: The Desolation”
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick, “Iron Man 3”
Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier, “The Lone Ranger”
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton, “Star Trek Into Darkness”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Philippe Le Sourd, “The Grandmaster”
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Phedon Papamichael, “Nebraska”
Roger A. Deakins, “Prisoners”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Michael Wilkinson, “American Hustle”
William Chang Suk Ping, “The Grandmaster”
Catherine Martin, “The Great Gatsby”
Michael O’Connor, “The Invisible Woman”
Patricia Norris, “12 Years a Slave”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

The Act of Killing
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
20 Feet from Stardom

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Prisoner Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

BEST FILM EDITING

Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten, “American Hustle”
Christopher Rouse, “Captain Phillips”
John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger, “Gravity”
Joe Walker, “12 Years a Slave”

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Stephen Prouty, “Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”
Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny, “The Lone Ranger”

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

John Williams, “The Book Thief”
Steven Price, “Gravity”
William Butler and Owen Pallett, “Her”
Alexandre Desplat, “Philomena”
Thomas Newman, “Saving Mr. Banks”

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Happy” from “Despicable Me”
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from “Frozen”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from “Her”
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“American Hustle”
Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
“Gravity”
Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
“The Great Gatsby”
Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
“Her”
Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
“12 Years a Slave”
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot
Possessions
Room on the Broom

BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Helium
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem

BEST SOUND EDITING

Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns, “All Is Lost”
Oliver Tarney, “Captain Phillips”
Glenn Freemantle, “Gravity”
Brent Burge and Chris Ward, “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Wylie Stateman, “The Lone Survivor”

BEST SOUND MIXING

Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro, “Captain Phillips”
Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro, “Gravity”
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson, “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow, “Lone Survivor”

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s